Qwen · Released Sep 3, 2026

Qwen3.8 Max (0902)

Qwen3.8 Max 0902 is an updated snapshot of Qwen3.8 Max from Alibaba's Qwen team. It is a 2.4-trillion-parameter mixture-of-experts model that accepts text, image, and video input and returns text,...

ReasoningVision
  • #1OTIS Mock AIME
  • Top 12%WebDev Arena
  • Top 19%GPQA Diamond
  • Top 22%APEX-Agents
Released
Sep 3 2026
Context window
1M 131K out
Input / 1M tokens
$2.00
Output / 1M tokens
$6.00

Where to run it

9 providers compared

All 9 paid providers charge the same: $2.00 / $6.00 per 1M input / output tokens.

ProviderInputOutputCache readContextMax outputUptimevs. best
Alibabaus-east-1 $2.00 $6.00 $0.251M131K99.9%24h Cheapest
Alibaba $2.00 $6.00 $0.251M131K99.9%24h Cheapest
NanoGPT $2.00 $6.00 $0.25992K131K— Cheapest
Kilo Gateway $2.00 $6.00 $0.251M131K— Cheapest
Vercel AI Gateway $2.00 $6.00 $0.25991K128K— Cheapest
CommandCode $2.00 $6.00 $0.251M131K— Cheapest
Ofox $2.00 $6.00 $0.251M131K— Cheapest
EmpirioLabs AI $2.00 $6.00 $2.001M131K— Cheapest
Eden AI $2.00 $6.00 $0.251M131K— Cheapest
Standard Compute $2.00 $6.00 $0.251M50K— Cheapest

Value

Price vs. performance

16 models score higher for the same price or lesson GPQA Diamond, e.g. Gemini 4 Argon.
23.2%47.6%72.0%96.4% $0.001$0.01$0.10$1.00$10.00$100.00 DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (DeepSeek) — 93.2% · $0.15/1M in Gemini 4 Argon (Google) — 96.4% · $2.00/1M in Claude Haiku 5.5 (Anthropic) — 89.6% · $0.10/1M in Mistral Large 4 (Mistral) — 88.1% · $1.36/1M in GPT-6.1 Sol (OpenAI) — 95.4% · $2.00/1M in Claude Sonnet 5.5 (Anthropic) — 95.6% · $2.00/1M in GPT-6 Luna (OpenAI) — 90.5% · $0.10/1M in GPT-6 Sol (OpenAI) — 94.3% · $2.00/1M in Claude Opus 5.5 (Anthropic) — 90.6% · $4.00/1M in Grok 4.7 (xAI) — 92.7% · $2.00/1M in DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (DeepSeek) — 93.2% · $0.30/1M in GPT-6 Astra (OpenAI) — 95.8% · $10.00/1M in Gemini 3.8 Flash (Google) — 95.4% · $0.82/1M in GLM 5.3 Flash (Z.ai) — 90.1% · $0.005/1M in GLM 5.3 (Z.ai) — 90.9% · $0.079/1M in Gemini 3.7 Flash (Google) — 94.8% · $0.75/1M in DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 (DeepSeek) — 91.7% · $0.66/1M in Grok 4.6 (xAI) — 94.0% · $2.00/1M in DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 (DeepSeek) — 91.0% · $0.44/1M in Claude Opus 5 (Anthropic) — 93.9% · $5.00/1M in Gemini 3.6 Flash (Google) — 94.1% · $0.75/1M in Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite (Google) — 83.3% · $0.30/1M in Kimi K3 (Moonshot AI) — 93.1% · $0.24/1M in GPT-5.6 Luna (OpenAI) — 91.6% · $0.20/1M in GPT-5.6 Terra (OpenAI) — 93.3% · $2.00/1M in GPT-5.6 Sol (OpenAI) — 93.5% · $4.00/1M in Grok 4.5 (xAI) — 93.4% · $2.00/1M in Claude Sonnet 5 (Anthropic) — 90.5% · $2.00/1M in GLM 5.2 (Z.ai) — 91.9% · $0.034/1M in Kimi K2.7 Code (Moonshot AI) — 87.9% · $0.67/1M in Claude Fable 5 (Anthropic) — 85.9% · $10.00/1M in MiniMax M3 (MiniMax) — 90.9% · $0.30/1M in Claude Opus 4.8 (Anthropic) — 91.0% · $5.00/1M in Gemini 3.5 Flash (Google) — 92.8% · $1.50/1M in Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite (Google) — 81.8% · $0.25/1M in Grok 4.3 (xAI) — 88.8% · $1.25/1M in GPT-5.5 (OpenAI) — 90.7% · $5.00/1M in DeepSeek V4 Pro 0423 (DeepSeek) — 91.7% · $0.45/1M in DeepSeek V4 Flash 0423 (DeepSeek) — 91.0% · $0.091/1M in Kimi K2.6 (Moonshot AI) — 90.8% · $0.65/1M in Claude Opus 4.7 (Anthropic) — 90.1% · $5.00/1M in GLM 5.1 (Z.ai) — 89.9% · $1.40/1M in Gemma 4 26B A4B (Google) — 73.2% · $0.09/1M in Gemma 4 31B (Google) — 75.8% · $0.20/1M in GPT-5.4 Nano (OpenAI) — 78.5% · $0.20/1M in GPT-5.4 Mini (OpenAI) — 86.9% · $0.75/1M in Mistral Small 4 (Mistral) — 47.5% · $0.15/1M in GPT-5.4 Pro (OpenAI) — 94.6% · $30.00/1M in GPT-5.4 (OpenAI) — 93.3% · $2.50/1M in Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview (Google) — 81.8% · $0.25/1M in Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview (Google) — 94.4% · $2.00/1M in Claude Sonnet 4.6 (Anthropic) — 87.4% · $3.00/1M in GLM 5 (Z.ai) — 87.8% · $1.00/1M in Claude Opus 4.6 (Anthropic) — 90.5% · $5.00/1M in GLM 4.7 Flash (Z.ai) — 60.5% · $0.061/1M in GLM 4.7 (Z.ai) — 83.3% · $0.54/1M in Gemini 3 Flash Preview (Google) — 89.4% · $0.50/1M in GPT-5.2 (OpenAI) — 91.4% · $1.75/1M in Ministral 3 8B 2512 (Mistral) — 27.2% · $0.15/1M in Ministral 3 3B 2512 (Mistral) — 25.3% · $0.10/1M in Mistral Large 3 2512 (Mistral) — 51.3% · $0.50/1M in Claude Opus 4.5 (Anthropic) — 86.1% · $5.00/1M in GPT-5.1 (OpenAI) — 87.6% · $1.25/1M in Claude Haiku 4.5 (Anthropic) — 71.2% · $1.00/1M in Claude Sonnet 4.5 (Anthropic) — 82.3% · $3.00/1M in GPT-5 (OpenAI) — 86.2% · $1.25/1M in GPT-5 Mini (OpenAI) — 75.0% · $0.25/1M in GPT-5 Nano (OpenAI) — 69.4% · $0.05/1M in gpt-oss-120b (OpenAI) — 75.8% · $0.15/1M in gpt-oss-20b (OpenAI) — 60.8% · $0.018/1M in Claude Opus 4.1 (Anthropic) — 77.3% · $15.00/1M in Gemini 2.5 Pro (Google) — 85.3% · $1.25/1M in Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview 06-05 (Google) — 85.3% · $1.25/1M in R1 0528 (DeepSeek) — 76.3% · $0.50/1M in o3 (OpenAI) — 81.8% · $2.00/1M in o4 Mini (OpenAI) — 79.6% · $1.10/1M in GPT-4.1 (OpenAI) — 66.9% · $2.00/1M in GPT-4.1 Mini (OpenAI) — 65.8% · $0.40/1M in GPT-4.1 Nano (OpenAI) — 48.9% · $0.10/1M in Gemma 3 4B (Google) — 23.2% · $0.04/1M in Gemma 3 12B (Google) — 39.5% · $0.05/1M in Gemma 3 27B (Google) — 47.7% · $0.08/1M in o3 Mini (OpenAI) — 77.0% · $1.10/1M in Phi 4 (Microsoft) — 56.1% · $0.07/1M in DeepSeek V3 (DeepSeek) — 71.2% · $0.26/1M in o1 (OpenAI) — 76.8% · $15.00/1M in Llama 3.3 70B Instruct (Meta) — 47.4% · $0.10/1M in GPT-4o (2024-11-20) (OpenAI) — 49.2% · $2.50/1M in Mistral Large 2407 (Mistral) — 51.3% · $2.00/1M in Llama 3.2 1B Instruct (Meta) — 23.9% · $0.027/1M in GPT-4o (2024-08-06) (OpenAI) — 49.2% · $2.50/1M in Llama 3.1 70B Instruct (Meta) — 44.2% · $0.40/1M in Llama 3.1 8B Instruct (Meta) — 27.0% · $0.05/1M in GPT-4o-mini (OpenAI) — 37.7% · $0.15/1M in GPT-4o-mini (2024-07-18) (OpenAI) — 37.7% · $0.15/1M in Gemma 2 27B (Google) — 36.5% · $0.65/1M in GPT-4o (OpenAI) — 49.2% · $2.50/1M in GPT-4o (2024-05-13) (OpenAI) — 49.2% · $5.00/1M in GPT-4 Turbo (OpenAI) — 46.6% · $10.00/1M in Mistral Large (Mistral) — 51.3% · $2.00/1M in GPT-3.5 Turbo (older v0613) (OpenAI) — 28.0% · $1.00/1M in GPT-3.5 Turbo (OpenAI) — 28.0% · $0.50/1M in GPT-4 (OpenAI) — 35.7% · $30.00/1M in Qwen3.7 Flash (Qwen) — 82.3% · $0.03/1M in Qwen3.7 Plus (Qwen) — 87.9% · $0.32/1M in Qwen3.7 Max (Qwen) — 90.9% · $1.48/1M in Qwen3.5 Plus 2026-04-20 (Qwen) — 84.9% · $0.30/1M in Qwen3.6 Flash (Qwen) — 83.3% · $0.19/1M in Qwen3.6 35B A3B (Qwen) — 84.9% · $0.10/1M in Qwen3.6 27B (Qwen) — 85.9% · $0.25/1M in Qwen3.6 Plus (Qwen) — 88.4% · $0.33/1M in Qwen3.5-9B (Qwen) — 79.0% · $0.08/1M in Qwen3.5-35B-A3B (Qwen) — 83.5% · $0.14/1M in Qwen3.5 397B A17B (Qwen) — 86.4% · $0.50/1M in Qwen3 30B A3B Instruct 2507 (Qwen) — 55.6% · $0.09/1M in Qwen3 235B A22B Thinking 2507 (Qwen) — 80.0% · $0.45/1M in Qwen3 235B A22B Instruct 2507 (Qwen) — 70.7% · $0.09/1M in Qwen3 30B A3B (Qwen) — 61.7% · $0.12/1M in Qwen3 14B (Qwen) — 63.8% · $0.12/1M in Qwen3 32B (Qwen) — 65.7% · $0.08/1M in Qwen-Plus (Qwen) — 48.1% · $0.26/1M in Qwen3.8 Max (0902) (Qwen) — 92.7% · $2.00/1M in Qwen3.8 Max (0902)

Qwen3.8 Max (0902) Other Qwen Other labs Value frontier · GPQA Diamond vs. input price per 1M tokens (log scale) · Drag to pan, pinch or Ctrl + scroll to zoom, double-click to zoom in.

Benchmarks

16 benchmark scores

BenchmarkScoreRankLeader
FrontierSWESoftware engineering · Ultra-long-horizon engineering tasks with a 20-hour budget each 17.8% #18of 19 GPT-6 Astra65.5%
DeepSWESoftware engineering · Original long-horizon tasks across active open-source repos 57.5% #15of 26 GPT-6 Astra74.1%
SciCodeSoftware engineering · Research-coding problems from the natural sciences 53.2% #37of 102 Claude Opus 5.566.9%
APEX-AgentsAgents & computer use · Long professional tasks in banking, consulting and law 63.3% #11of 51 Gemini 4 Argon82.4%
GDP.pdfWriting & content · Answer questions about real professional PDFs 23.2% #17of 38 GPT-6.1 Sol35.0%
SimpleQA VerifiedWriting & content · Factual accuracy on 1,000 short questions 47.3% #31of 79 Gemini 4 Argon76.0%
WebDev ArenaDesign & visual · People vote on which model builds the better website (Elo) 1671 #10of 90 Claude Opus 5.51820
Furniture AssemblyDesign & visual · Spot mistakes in photos of IKEA builds 20.0% #34of 34 Claude Opus 5.583.3%
GPQA DiamondReasoning & knowledge · PhD-level biology, chemistry and physics questions 92.7% #22of 122 Gemini 4 Argon96.4%
CritPtReasoning & knowledge · Open-ended, research-level physics problems 20.0% #24of 111 GPT-5.6 Sol32.3%
Chess PuzzlesReasoning & knowledge · Find the single best move in 100 new puzzles 46.0% #25of 83 GPT-6 Astra76.0%
LMCAReasoning & knowledge · Judge the quality of conceptual arguments like experts 46.2% #35of 123 Claude Sonnet 5.568.3%
FrontierMathMaths · Expert-written problems, undergrad to early research (tiers 1–3) 74.7% #20of 87 GPT-6.1 Sol93.7%
FrontierMath Tier 4Maths · Exceptionally hard research-level problems 46.3% #19of 64 GPT-6.1 Sol100.0%
ProofBenchMaths · Graduate maths proofs verified in Lean 4 58.0% #21of 70 Claude Sonnet 5.5100.0%
OTIS Mock AIMEMaths · Competition-style problems harder than MATH Level 5 100.0% #1of 120 Gemini 4 Argon100.0%

Specs

Details

Model ID
qwen/qwen3.8-max-0902
Developer
Qwen
Release date
Sep 3, 2026 ·
Context window
1,000,000 tokens
Max output
131,072 tokens
API price
$2.00 / $6.00 per 1M input / output tokens
Providers
9
Input types
text, image, video
Reasoning
Yes
Tool calling
Yes
Open weights
No
Free tier
No

Release date and prices from OpenRouter's catalog; providers from OpenRouter and models.dev. Buying directly from a provider can cost a little differently. Speed, latency and uptime are measured on OpenRouter only; uptime is the share of OpenRouter requests each provider served over the last day. Benchmark scores are the best result per benchmark from Epoch AI, licensed CC BY 4.0. Rank counts every model tracked here with a score.